Privacy Policy

Lambert & Rehbein (LR) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers and staff. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services and purchasers of our services.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and when you attach a copy of a resume we obtain your employment history. This information is retained in a database which has a secure access. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Security

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.